School: Lisacul (B.) (roll number 13047)

Lios an Choill, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Forde

1. The local cures for many ailments is goose grease and poultices of linseed. The old people always preserved goose grease for curing strained bones.
    The food the ferret leaves is a very good cure for the "Chin Cough" People visited holy wells and made stations at it, and bring holy water out of it to cure many ailments. Then they would leave some little token at the well.
    Cow pock can be easily taken off cattle, herbs such as cumphry and crough padraic plants are good cures for it. The seventh son or daughter has cures in their hands for curing ringworm. The people say seaweed is a good cure for cough and colds. Certain people have cures for ailments such as yellow jaundice rheumatism and cancers.
      1. cleachtas an leighis