School: Fedoo (roll number 1745)

Fiodh Dubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Ní Mhaicín

1. We churn once a week at home. My mother does most of the churning, but sometimes I help her. Our churn is a barrel churn which we place on a stand. When we have the milk in we put the lid on and fasten it tightly. Then we start churning. We ventilate it for a few minutes, which we do by pressing a knob down and the steam comes out. If the churn is not doing too well we put some hot water in it. When we are churning for about a half an hour we look to see if it is done. There is a round piece of glass in the lid and if it is clear the churn is done. Then my mother gets the butter dish and boards and scalds them. One board is a straight one and the other a half-moon shaped one. She then takes the butter strainer and collects all the butter and washes it. Then she salts it and makes it into a print. Then she puts the buttermilk in a crock and leaves both in the pantry. She then scalds the churn, the butter dish and the boards and leaves them away for the next day.
    Mary F. Mackin
    Teacher