School: Newbliss (roll number 8328)

Cúil Darach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Margaret E. Doogan

1. Long ago, people wouldn't be let marry a person if there was a trace of relationship between them at all. There were old men for counting up the kindred from each generation.
    Long ago the father gave the bride half the farm for a fortune if she were his first daughter to get married.
    After that, the usual fortune was a ten pound note, and not very often they got it.
    There were always bag pipes and fiddles at a wedding that time.
    Before horses or motor cars were started at weddings, the bride and groom and everybody walked. When people started going on horse-back, the bride-groom took his bride in front of him. When the people were returning from the marriage sermon, they would race and whoever arrived at the bride's house first got a bottle of whiskey. When everybody arrived, the whiskey was handed round, and when it was finished the bottle was given to the groom, and if he broke it with the first blow, it was supposed to be lucky.
    The horses were then left home, and everyone returned to the wedding house, and when the groom took his bride home, everybody went with
    Mr Mc Guirk
    Cionn Torc, Co. Mhuineacháin