School: Gowran (roll number 15365)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Michael Phelan

1. Ghost Stories

About a century ago there lived on the borders of Castlewarren wood a woman whose name is now forgotten by the local people.

About a century ago there lived in the borders of Castlewarren wood a woman who's name is now forgotten by the local people. This woman was out of her mind and she hung out of a large tree on the edge of the wood, when she was discovered by the people they took her down and buried her. When some people would be passing that way late at night they might see her sitting under the tree. and when they would see light of a lamp, or light of a candle after that they would faint.
  2. Ghost Stories

A long time ago a ghostly hound used to travel from Bally-Seán in Gowran along the middle of the road to another castle in Castlewarren.

__________________
    A long time ago a ghostly - hound used to travel from Bally-Seán in Gowran along the middle of the road to another castle in Castlewaren. Many people who travelled late at night would see him and described him as a big black hound about the size off an ass and they would hear him walking a good distance away, Old people say that it was some old King or Chieftain that was changed into a hound and that was the law imposed on him