School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    built. Thirty seven masons including the former Burke's of Graigue gave a hand at the work and no pay was accepted. Every single item required was gratis. During that week the Brophy's took up their abode in the League House but did not give up possession of their paternal home. In spring crops were planted as usual and all pastures were grazed and woe betide the man that would dare touch anything. After a month the Emergency man who had bought the place was compelled to depart. For four more years the conflict raged but success rewarded them. A reduction was made; vast reductions were made in not only their own rent but also in the rents of the sorrounding farmers. As a matter of fact others got far bigger reductions than they themselves and some of those who had not helped to fight the good fight.
    On Good Friday night 1890 Brohpys returned victorious to their home and there they are to-day.
    On Easter Saturday night all the hills from Carlow to Carrick-on-Suir were ablaze with bonfires to celebrate the great victory.
    W. Brophy
    Ros Ó nÉanna (Morris), Co. Chill Chainnigh