School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    man cross behind him and out in the big field. My father thought it was one of the neighbouring men and turned back to see who it was. But he could see nothing and searched the ditch. The man had disappeared, it was a ghost.
  2. Another night Mr. P. Shea was coming along the road from Callan and he had a bycicle but was not riding it. A man followed him behind his back and if he ran the other man would run and if he stood the other man would stand but if he spoke the other man would not speak. This happened all the way and the ghost persued him the whole time. Patrick O'Shea came into our house and his persuer went off.
    This man was said to have got terrible trouble during his life.
    Stasia Murphy