School: Waterville (C.) (roll number 16015)

An Coireán, Co. Chiarraí
Helen O' Sullivan

1. Antiquities
    Ballycarbery Castle is near the town of Caherciveen. It is surrounded by thick walls built of stone and shells.
    The O'Sheas, Lords of Iveragh once lived in it. It is now an old ruin but it is almost intact.
    Staigue Fort in the County of Kerry is about fourteen miles from Waterville. It is a circular fort, more than 100 feet in outer diameter. It is surrounded by thick walls of unmortared stone.
    This Fort which is the best-preserved of its class still remaining in Ireland is estimated to be at least 2,000 years old.
    Blarney Castle (Co. Cork)
    Blarney Castle is nine miles from Cork city. It was built by Mac Carthy (Láidir) Lord of Muskerry in the 15th century. Only the massive square keep of this Castle, at one time the strongest in Munster is still intact. Blarney has had an eventful history but it is chiefly known for its celebrated kissing stone:-
    There is a stone there
    That whoever kisses