School: Tír na Néill (roll number 3845)

Tír Ní Néill, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Mc Cague

1. (continued from previous page)
    lived in the house that no butter came on the milk. The priest asked if any one had been in. They replied there was. The told him the story about the man who was in. He told them to bring him back. When the man came back and took a brash the butter came rolling on the milk.
    Its takes about a hour to churn. People churn to get butter and buttermilk. Churning is done by hand usually. When the churn is near finished it is put on the beetle. People know when the churn is finished, when the staff gets clean. Water is poured on during churning. Water is used to bring the water to a certain temperature. The butter is taken off with a butter strainer and put into a wooden dish, where the butter is washed to take the milk out of it. Salt is added and mixed.
    John Ellis