School: Carrickaslane (roll number 365)

Carraig Shleáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Greer

1. (no title)

There was a man who had to cross a river and he had [to cross] a duck and a sheaf of corn and a fox.

1 There was a man who had to cross a river and he had [to cross] a duck and a sheaf of corn and a fox. He can only take one at a time. How did he get across. He could not leave the corn with the duck because the duck would eat the corn and he could not leave the duck with the fox because he would eat her. So how did he get across it?
    Answer He took the duck and went back for the fox then he took the duck back with him and left it and took the the corn and went back for the duck.
    Maisie Nesbitt
    Farmer's daughter