School: Ballybay (B.) (roll number 10574)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Mac Pártholáin

1. Perhaps in no other place in Co. Monaghan have the people so many curious methods of foretelling the weather as they have in Ballybay. Day after day we hear the Ballybay weather experts forecasting future storms and spells of fine weather.
    "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning;
    A rainbow in the night is the shepherd's delight.
    This is a popular rhyme among the local people and almost everybody accepts it as being true
    The twelve days after Christmas represent the twelve months of the year. If the first day is wet, then January will be wet and so forth. If people, who suffer from corns find them getting sore, then a rainy spell is approaching. A cement floor will get damp before rain as also will salt.
    A White ring in the