School: Barrow (roll number 11850)

Bearrúin, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. There is a man living in this district and his name is Thomas Scanlon. He was drawing sea-weed one day. While he was waiting for the tide to go out he was talking to another man about jumping. The other challenged him. Thomas Scanlon said that he would jump the horse and the other man said that he would not do it. Then he put his hand on the horse's straddle and jumped the horse. The other man was surprised at the jump. This feat took place in Barrow castle strand. This story was was told to me by my father. The name of the man who did this was Thomas Scanlon, Barrow, Ardfert. He is dead and was seventy four years of age when died. He died recently. Tomas Ó Dubháin.
    Tomás Ó Dubháin