School: Carn (roll number 12537)

Cnoc na Seamar, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

1. There are three forges in this district, and the names of the people who own them, are "Pat Grady, Lawerence Mullaney and Tom Maree." The forges are situated near rivers and also near a cross-roads. The same people in two of the forges are smiths for many years, but Tom Maree only started the trade a few years ago.
    The forges are thatched, and there is but one fire place in each. The doors are of no different shape to any other door. Two of the forges are white-washed inside and outside. The implements the smith uses at his work are called, the anvil, the sledge, the hammer and the pincers.
    They all shoe horses and donkeys, but they never shoe cattle. In olden times smiths put shoes on cattle, as well as horses and donkeys. They make harrow pins, they mend ploughs and shovels.
    Kathleen Mc Donagh
    Gort Uí Ghadhra, Co. Shligigh