School: Ráth Maoláin (roll number 16131)

Ráth an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Laoise Ní Ruairc

of the house. "I am the fairy of one Horn," was answered.
    The mistress, supposing that one of the neighbors had called and required assistance, opened the door and a women entered having in her hand a pair of wool carders and bearing a horn on her forhead as if growing there. She sat down by the fire in silence, and began to card the wool with violent haste. Suddenly she paused, and said aloud. "Where are the women? the delay too long. Then a second knock came to the door and a voice called as before, "Open: open. The mistress felt herself obliged to rise and open to the call, and immediately a second fairy entered, having two horns on her forehead, and in her hand a wheel for spinning wool, "Give me place she said; I am the fairy of two Horns and she began to spin as quick
    AT0501*: “The Fairy Hill is on Fire!”
    Máire Ní Corcoráin