School: Árd Caorthainn (roll number 15217)

Ard Caorthainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. There are many games I play and here are some of them. "Hide and Seek" "High Windows" "Lord Duke, Lord John" Tig, Nuts in May, Corners Old Woman Rounders Blind man's Buff and Dan Dan thread the needle. Those are outdoor games and are generally played in Summer.
    In Winter when games cannot be played out in the open air "draughts" "Ludo" and "Snakes and Ladders" are played. These can be played indoor and are great fun.
    Football is an outdoor game and can be played in Winter and Summer. If the ground is not too soft in the former season or too hard in the latter. This game is played by two teams.
    Dympna Mc Cormack