School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. There are three forts in my townland. "Dun" is the name of the fort. The forts are not in view of each other. Fairies were supposed to live in them long ago.
    The forts are round and trees grow around them. There is no hole in the centre. It is not known who built them or for what purpose. The owners of the land never interfered with them.
    Long ago a man went into a fort and he saw a big cat in it. He caught her and then the cat told the man to let her go. He did so and the cat disappeared and she was never seen again. There were often lights seen in the forts and music heard in them. There was once a man who used to come through a fort at night. This night it was very dark, and the man was coming home. As he was walking along he saw two little little lights hopping along in front. He had a box in his pocket, and he left the box down on the road, and the two lights hopped into it. But when he was coming
    Macken Branley
    An Tor Mór, Co. Shligigh