School: An Dubh-Chearn (roll number 9534)

An Dúchorrán, Co. Liatroma
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. (continued from previous page)
    It takes two to churn. When a person pulls the dash up four or five times ti is called a brash. If a stranger comes in while the churning is going on he takes a brash, because it is said if he does not he will take the butter with him. In Winter it takes longer to churn than in Summer.
    When a dash came up clean with no butter on it then the churning is done. Next the lid and dash is washed down, the strainer is got and the butter is taken off and salted. It is made into rolls or prints and washed with clean water. It is then ready for use.
    The milk that is left is called butter milk. Bread can be made from it. It can be
    Brigid Sutherland