School: Stracarne (roll number 16343)

Srath Carn, Co. Liatroma

1. (no title) (continued)

In the town-land of Ohill, parish of Mohill is a bush called Graltons.

Reynolds is about Eighty-six years of age.

Fairies really exist because I saw two myself.

Fairies really exist because I saw two myself. One day as I was in Stracarne school in the year 1929 in the month of October I saw two fairies walking down the school yard and they linked each together. They two of them were dressed alike with a red suit and red cap and red shoes. As soon as I saw them I ran out. When they saw me they started to run and I followed them. The first place I saw them was crossing from Peter Moran's field into the school yard. They crossed from the yard then out on the road and past over by the blessed well in Charlie Laden's field and they kept going until they disappeared into the holy well at the foot of the hill where the stone is erected by Mark Maile in honour of St Patrick in the townland of Drumouthy in the parish of Mohill Co. Leitrim. The names of some people who saw them are Jack Flynn Drumlaragh Eslin PO Mohill Co. Leitrim and his wife Mrs Flynn. Mary Flynn Drumlowan Gorvagh PO
    Evelyn Egan
    An Chrosdromainn, Co. Liatroma