School: Clochar na Trócaire (Scoil Naomh Seosaimh) (roll number 13770)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Ní Sheabhlaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    youthful appearance during life. They also used to sing of a rowan berry bush and put it on the churn dash in order to keep the 'Good People' from taking the butter.
    On St John's night there is a bonfire and long ago the people used to carry a lighted coal from the bonfire to each croped field thet had. This was supposed to keep the frost from doing harm to the crop.
    On St Martins day up to the present, a chicken is killed and its blood is shaken around the four corner of the house to prevent any diseases from troubling the house for the coming twelve months.
    Hallow Eve is still kept the same as it was long ago, it is a night of fun especially for the children and it is very enjoyable when some old persons tells ghost stories and stories about long ago.
    Cáit Ní Gallchobhair
    Cáit Ní Gallcobair