School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Morahan

1. (continued from previous page)
    able and the second boy runs to the first stone. If the ball is caught on this first hop the boy who struck it is "out".
    If the boy is struck between the stones with the ball he it out. When the boys in the field get their opponents out of the den, they come in.
    Handball is played by two players it is played against a high wall. The first player who gets twenty one aces wins the game.
    Two or more boys play marbles. They furl them along the ground till they reach a hole called a "gowley". If they do not reach it they jug them in.
    Kruders are played by putting down four sticks two feet square and one in the middle. The players stand five yards from the kruders and fire a long stick at them on turn, ten is counted for the middle one and five for each of the other four.
    Young boys go looking for nuts that grow in the hazel branches in the Autumn evenings.
    B. Toole