School: Naomh Ruadhan, Gallach (roll number 1828)

Gallach, Co. na Gaillimhe
D. Ó Neachtain

Continued
    has a glass lid and it it lies the remains of a woman of about 35 or 40 years. The body must have been enbalmed for it is still in as good state of preservation as when it was placed there first over 50 years ago.
    Cloonkeenkerril
    There is a burying ground situated in Cloonkeenkerril. It is said that two saints one named St Keril and the other named St Kevin were within in the burying ground and they were talking St Keril got vexed and he said there will be a corpse dead here on every Monday morning. It will be the corpse of a bird said St Kevin. Some people say that there is a thrush dead there on every Monday morning. More people say that it is a (thrush) starling that is dead there. The do not bury any corpse in the graveyard of Monlough or Killaughane on Monday.
    This story is common property in the district.