School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago a man by the name of Jim Doyle was coming home from mowing in Bonk's field near Raymonds in Dromin.

(continued from previous page)
    him. He had the scythe on one shoulder and a scythe stone in the other hand. The woman, he saw, was turned down towards the road and the woman came between [-] and the blade. He then changed it to the other shoulder but the woman was there as well. He kept doing that until he came to Raymond's old road and each time he changed the scythe the woman would be between him and it. When they arrived at the old road the woman vanished and Doyle went away home. Doyle told this to a neighbour of his who was an old man who said that it was not her first time being seen there. He often saw her himself but took no notice of her because she was commonly known around Dromin.
    Criss Twomey
    An Dromainn, Co. Chiarraí