School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    has the cure of the ring-worm. When the child is born the people put a worm into its hand and leaves it there until it dies in its hand. Then he has the cure of the ring-worm.
    When a man and woman of the same name get married their children have the cure of the mumps. They put the donkey's winkers on the child that has the mumps and lead it to a stream adn the children drink out of the stream. They soon recover after that. When a child has the whooping cough they go in and out under a donkey that had a foal and drink some of her milk.
    About a hundred years ago a man and woman lived in Glenade. They were Martin Mc Gurrin's grand-father and grand-mother. The man always had toothache. One day he was sitting by the fire side lamenting with the toothache and his hand up to his face. After a while a small little man came into the house he looked at the man and said why is this man lamenting. The woman told him that he was always lamenting with the toothache. The little man said nothing only walked out and after a short time he
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Martin Mc Gurran