School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

And Saturday no day at all.
    Matches are made yet in the district but not as many as in olden times. When a couple were getting married they used to walk to the chapel but in later days they went on side-cards and a fiddler on the front car. Then as groups of young people from about the place were waiting for the wedding at every crossroads. Then when they started they used to strive to see which horse would be first at the next crossroads. Then they used to continue the race until they arrived home.
    The Bride and Groom used to have all their friends invited to the party that night. The Bride and Groom danced the first dance and then they all danced and sang until the straw boys came. They used to wear straw hats and their coats turned inside out and dressed up in a way that no body would know them. Then they all danced one after another and the party continued until morning.
    Now-a-days when people are getting married they go on motor cars. Then they have their breakfast and then they go off on their honey-moon. Then when they come home they have a party. On Shrove Tuesday the people make pancakes.
    Wardhouse
    William Feely