School: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cúil Lú, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. (continued from previous page)
    it and they called this "Cnag Bruitthe". They took this with their dinner. Long ago some people said '"Bastuíl leat" and threw a potatoe out the door when a person sneezed for fear the fairies would bring that person. Long ago the people had oaten cake and tea in the morning for their breakfasts. They also used "Cáca Pota" for their dinner. They boiled a pot of water and put a plate of oaten-meal and a turnip in the water. They then baked an oaten cake and cut it in farrels and put it down int the pot. They gave the turnip and a farrel of oaten-cake. They got a cup of soup after taking up teh 'Caca Pota' which they called "Brothán". Long ago when the people were making oaten cakes they left it in the "Lassad" until it got hard and then they put a sod of turf at the back of it and
    1. táirgí
    Maighréadh Ní Coitile