School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe

Although he was little,
    His family was great;
    Cheer up landlady
    And give us a treat".
    The next great feast is the last day of the year. Most people stay up until after mid-night to say farewell to the old year and to welcome the New Year.
    The 6th of January is known as "Little Christmas" or "twelfth day". On that night most people light twelve candles on their windows. This feast is regarded as the end of the Christmas season.
    The next great feast is St. Brigid's Day. It falls on February 1st. It is a great feast as St.Brigid is one of the patron saints of Ireland. It is said that the tongues of all the birds are loosened on this day so that they can sing praises to St. Brigid. The children dress a doll on this night and they go around from house to house singing.
    Miss Eily Ahern
    An Garbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe