School: Corr an Droma

Cor an Droma, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Míodhcháin

bolt of chains fell down the chimney
    and also wild cats roaring and yelling . In the morning the girl asked him what had happened the previous night and he told her his story but yet he had not learned to shiver. The second night still worse things happened . A man with horns growing on his forehead came down the chimney with chains clinging on eery side of him. Yet he did not shiver. In the morning he told the girl his story again and she told him that if he slept the third night in it that he would then know how to shiver . He slept the third night in the castle and the same things happened as on the previous night but he had not learned to shiver. The girl then married him and one night as he was in bed, his wife got a bucket of water and she threw it in under him in the bed.
    "Oh", he said, I am shivering all over"
    He had then learnt how to shiver.