School: Cloidheach (roll number 12090)

Claídeach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Úna Ní Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    with stockings to the knee when going to Mass or to town. But when working on the farm they wore a flannel trousers and a white flannel coat, called a "launeen."
    The young boys wore a small launeen and a small, black, hard, hat.
    The women especially the young girls wore very costly clothes and are said to have been very beautiful. An elderly woman wore high laced boots and three flannel skirts, one in white another in red and a blue one outside.. They wore a black blouse also made of flannel. When going to Mass the women wore long cloaks. There were no sleeves, but two holes for the hands. These cloaks cost five or six pounds, but were made of good material which lasted a lifetime. They wore caps made of linen or muslin trimmed with lace and tied under the chin by a broad ribbon with lace at the ends.
    These caps were marked every week, and on a Saturday the women of the house could be seen with
    Patrick Egan