School: Castleknock

Caisleán Cnucha, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr O' Leary

1. (continued from previous page)
    that he can work better. When a horse is ploughing, there is on his head a winkers to which is attached a long reins. On his neck is a collar and a harness, and on his back a back-band. On the back-band are traces and these can be attached to the harness and to the slings. When the horse is harnessed to the cart he has in addition to the winkers and collar and harness, a straddle and a britchel on his back. Across the straddle is a piece of wood on which rests the chain which is attached to the shafts of the car. There are short chains attached to the britchel which keeps the car back. When driving the horse the driver says' hee-up or come up. The names by which horses are known are Captain, Bob, Tom, Paddy, Jack Snow-Ball and for mares, Dolly, Kate, Josie, Fanny. The horse besides working in the fields