School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Na Tréantacha, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Pheadair

1. A Burning.
    In the year 1933 there was a shop burned at Lagnahorrey. The man who owned the shop was Mr Stewart. It was in the Autumn time and one morning the servant boy went into the shop for a packet of cagarettes He took one out of the packet and lit it with a match. He threw the match from him but he never thought of blowing it out. He came out of the shop and closed the door behind him. It was a very dry sunny day so the match lit little bits of paper that were lying on the floor and soon there was a terrible big blaze. There was a thatched roof on the outside and nearly every thing had caught fire in the inside. Soon the smoke came out through the roof and the housekeeper saw it. She went down and looked in and she saw that the whole shop was on fire.
    Emma Neely
    Dromore, Co. Dhún na nGall