School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Marquis of Cunningham is remembered as being a very severe landlord. His agent was Osborne. His estate was part of this district. One time there were people living in the townland of “Stra-Buidh who failed to pay their rent. “I think there were thirteen families. However the rumour went out that Osborne and his bailiffs with the soldiers were coming on a certain morning to evict.
    All the people of the townland (which is sort of a moor and hill) were seen out through the fields with hatchets, spades and all kinds of weapons the morning Osborne was expected. The old women and men of over seventy with grey heads were as active as the young ones.
    They met Osborne and his men at the entrance to Stra Buidh and they managed to keep them at Bay. However they decided on making some sort of settlement. The priests were there too. The Meeting was held at the Diamond in Glenties the clergy being present. It seems one of the priests said something in favour of the Tenants with that one of the English officers lifted his Pistol and was about to blow the head of the priest. The priest touched him on the shoulder with his hand.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe
    Múinteoir