School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Monday is very spoken of as a day when we are in bad form or "dull soaks". We often hear the remark "sour Monday morning". In a certain country district I know there are special days set apart for having particular food cooked. Thursday is called "Bacon and cabbage day" in Rowans near Lusk.
    It is said that March borrowed three days from April. The story is told that once on the first of April a cow was rejoicing openly because April had come. March was angry and borrowed three days from April. It blew so hard during those three days that is skinned the cow. Ever since it has been said that the worst blast comes on the Borrowed Days or as they are often called "the riabhach days.

There is an old rhyme which says Saint Swithins Day if thou dost rain forty days it will remain. St Swithins Day if thou be fair forty days twill rain no more. Another rhyme says that all the tears St Swithin can cry, St. Bartholemews mantle wipes dry".

It is said that on New Years's Day the daylight lengthens as far as the cock's crow carrys.
    May Slevin