School: Baile Dubh, (C.) (roll number 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    It dives into the shallow waters for eels on which it lives. it seems to be a very nervous bird for at the slightest sound it rises up just above the tops of the trees. It only flies a short distance when it descends. Its eggs are of a bluish colour, a little smaller than duck eggs. It makes its nest in rocks or in banks along the sides of streams.
    Many people can judge the weather by the behaviour of the birds.
    When the starlings fly low it is a sign of rain. When the seagulls come inland it is a sign of a storm on the sea.
    If the crane flies against the direction of the river, that is a sign of fine weather in the near future, but if she follows the direction in which the river is flowing, it is a sign of bad weather to come.
    When the starlings fly very high, it is a sign of cold weather at the time, or if the curlews cry very loud it is also a sign that rain is near.
    When the robin comes very near a house seeking food it is a sign of bad weather to come.
    There are many legends told of the robin. It is said when our Blessed Lady and St. Joseph were fleeing from Herod, thorns went into Our Lady's feet, so that the blood was strewn upon
    Helen Forde
    An Garastún, Co. Phort Láirge