School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. Laethanta Áirithe
    The cure for the ring - worm to to be worked on Monday and Thursday. It is said that Friday is a lucky day of the week to put down crops.
    Laethanta na ho Riabheach [?] means the days of the speckled cow.
    There was once an old cow that was very thin and poor and she was dying the last days of March. When she did not die the second last day she said that March could not kill her. Then March began to blow and rain, and the old cow did not die. So March borrowed three days form April and began to blow hard and harder and it killed the old cow. That story was told to me by my father. People dont put
    John Mac Donnell
    Troiste, Co. Mhaigh Eo