School: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Sr M. Aloysius

1. Marriage Customs.
    1. Marriage Customs. - In the years gone by in this locality the pair to be married went on horseback to the Chapel. Sometimes they did not go on any honeymoon, but they went to the Bride's house for a month. On the night they arrived they had a great feast in the house. All the relatives, friends and neighbours were invited. The "straw boys" came to the Bride's house that night, and they were so called because they had platted straw from their knees down to their heels and from their shoulders down to their hands. They danced, sang and played music, and they got a glass of whiskey or wine and other refreshments. This was what was done in olden days - it is very much changed nowadays.
    Josephine Dunphy,
    Grawn,