School: Feevagh (roll number 9517)

Feevagh, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Bhaldraithe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0269D, Page 01_042

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0269D, Page 01_042

1. (continued from previous page)
    Jury of the County Roscommon at that time. He relieved the hungry people in other ways also. He built a house in Ballyforan to be used as a depot for the distribution of meal. That house was later used as a courthouse for the petty sessions and is now used as a shop.
    New roads were made at that time also to give employment. The road from Ballyforan to Feevagh was then made. It is still called "The New Line". The roads from Ballyforan to Four Roads, Ballygar, and Ahascragh were also made at that time. The aforesaid Mr. French also built limekilns on his property at Ballyforan and started lime-burning there. This industry is still carried on the villages
    Bridget Coyne
    Carrowntarriff, Co. Roscommon