School: Feevagh (roll number 9517)

Feevagh, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Bhaldraithe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0269D, Page 01_038

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0269D, Page 01_038

1. (continued from previous page)
    into a doctor's house one evening. The doctor was out, but his wife entertained the poet although she did not know him. After a good while he told the doctor's wife that he wished to stay for the night. Then the lady told him that he would have to go as they did not any lodgers. He still refused to go and and so the matter rested until the doctor came home. Then his wife told him about the strange man who was in the house and would not go out. This made the doctor very angry and he went in and roughly ordered Kelly out. Kelly the answered the following verse.
    "A Dochtúir chaoch gan múineadh,
    Ansógh a chuir tú chun scoile,