School: Killummod

Killummod, Co. Roscommon
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    bought in shops. People help one another a good deal in sowing potatoes. Every farmer digs his own potatoes and in the evenings the children pick them. According as the potatoes are picked the large ones are put for themselves. Between twenty and forty hundreds of potatoes are put into a heap and then the heap is covered with rushes first and then with clay. The most popular potatoes sown in our district are Epicures which are early potatoes, Kerr Pinks, Champions and Arran Banners. Kerr Pinks and Arran Banners are thought to give the best return in my district. In years gone by starch was made from potatoes in this way, potatoes were first peeled and grated. The pulp was then strained through a sieve and the water was then left to settle and a thick substance remained on the bottom. This was left to dry and then used for starching different articles.