School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

1. The art of thatching will soon be lost because during and since the great war people say that the thatched roof is too expensive to keep repaired and those who can afford are replacing it by the slated.
    Thatching is done with straw. Rye is the best, sallie pointed and then a mallet to hammer in the scollops. The straw is twisted at the top and filled in with the scollop piece by piece till the roof is done. Then it is finished off with a rigging at the top. Sometimes very decorative accordiing to the ability of the thatcher and then the eave trimmed with the thatching knive.
    A house can be kept in good repair for years if the thatch is repaired regularly and carefully.
    Rushes can be used too for this purpose but they don't look as well and don't wear well, but they would do for a turn if straw was too dear or scarce, as it was during and for long after the Great War.