School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

limb and graceful form .When the foal grew to be a two year old he was the admiration of everybody ,and hundreds came to view the fairy horse. Pat got many tempting offers but he would not part with the horse for love or money.The horse was as swift as the wind ,and had no equal.To keep the horse in check Patt to use a double reins and a double bit of strongest steel. When in stable the horse had to be firmly secured with two steel chains,and when grazing in the fields had to be securely spancelled.
    Patt entered the horse in every race in the neighbourhood and the horse never lost a race.
    Coming home with the horse from the Races of Liscullane where he had won every race as usual ,Patt relaxed his restraint on the horse which galloped off in such away that Patt was powerless to exercise sufficient strain on the reins as to constrain the horse from galloping.The horse increased its pace and when passing Cullane lake a loud whinneying was heard to which
    Languages