School: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
P. Mac Conmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is not known where the stone is now. Three stones set in the wall of the grave yard have heads carved on them similar to the heads on the arch of an old church door at Dysart.
    There is a stone in the grave yard with a mark like blood on it and it is called the Plague Stone. People are said to have visited the grave yard, touched the stone and said certain prayers for a cure from plague.
    (b) Kilmaleery
    There is a well at Kilmaleery on the road to Rhinanna. It is about twenty yards off the road, and on the right hand side as you go to Rhinanna, and there is Kilmaleery grave yard some distance from the well.
    The well is surrounded by an iron pailing. There is a statue beside the well. There are words printed on the statue with marble. The words are Tobar Molaógaire. The people do not know any particular date on which people should go to the