School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the best for Cratloe were the three brothers Quane, Patrick, Danny and Mickey Tommy Frost ___ at full back for his side. Meelick won that day and when the match was over there was great cheering for the winners. The day that Meelick played Cratloe there were two poles at each end of the field for goal posts.
    In the year 1909 Meelick hurled Ardnacrusha home. That meant the two teams lined up at the bounds of the two parishes and started their games. Each tried to get the ball to the other parish. The teams that day had on their ordinary clothes. They played with a home made ball and home made hurleys. To make the ball they got four corks and tied them together with strong twine. They then got woollen thread and wrapped it round the corks and made them into the shape of a ball. They then got four pieces of leather and put them round the thread and corks and sewed them together with waxed end. To make their hurleys they got the makings along the side of a glen or river. They chipped the young ash till it was ready to use the plane on it. When it was the shape of
    James J. O Rourke
    Knockalisheen, Co. Clare