School: Clonusker, An Scairbh

Cloonusker, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Roads.
    There are a good many roads in Clonusker the principal one one being the Norbary Line. This road was called because it was made by Lord Norbary through his own estate.This is the main road leading from Scariff to the parish of Flagmount where it is joined by another main road leading to Gort.It was made in 1847and a man named Duggan was the ganger.The labourers worked for 8d per day and their principal food was Indian meal porridge.In the making of the road a peculiar event happened. While the labourers were evacating stones in Alisons place a bag of coins was found.The onlookers all grabbed at the money and Tom Brohan actually swallowed on the coins in his effort to conceal it from Alison.Alison claimed the gold as his subsequently the case was brought before the landlord Lord Norbary,to know
    who would be the real owner of the money.There were two men who were called upon to give evidence and they happened to have more education than the others.The first was Tom Brohan who's descendant are still in Clonusker and he said "It was
        1. public infrastructure
    James Keane