School: Tulla (B.)

Tulla, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

1. This is a true story which happened in the parish of Quin many years ago. There was an old woman living near the village. She had an amount of work to do. Every evening when she had her work finished she used to pay a visit to the church. One evening she went to say her prayers. Before she had her prayers finished she fell fast asleep. During the night she was awakened by a loud voice saying "Is there anyone in the church to serve Mass? The woman was so frightened that she could not move. The next morning when the church was opened she went to tell the parish priest the news. The priest planned that both of them would go into the church the next night and see what happen. When night came they went into the church. After they had
    Conor Halpin
    Toonagh, Co. Clare