School: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Killaloe, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

1. There are a number of farm animals, horses cows, donkeys, sheep, pigs and calfs.
    Horses are very useful animals for farmers. Without them no work can be done. The horse pulls heavy loads. He ploughs the ground, and cuts the hay. He cuts the oats and draws it in. The is a four-footed animal. The horse eats oats, hay, and mangolds. In the winter the horse is put into a stable for the night.
    The cow is a very useful animal also. She gives us milk, cream, butter, and cheese. She eats grass hay mangolds, turnips and potatoes. In the summer the cow is left in the field at night, and in the winter she is put into a house for the night. When the cow is
    Matthew Hayes
    James Hayes