School: Newgrove

Lisnageer, Co. Cavan
Mrs Newburn

1. Thatching is very easy work. First the straw is pulled until it is even at both ends. The scallops are then got and sand and lime is mixed.
    The tools are-: Stopler, Ladder, bucket and thatching rake. Some of the old thatch is pulled off and new thatch is put on. On top is put morter to hold it on in case of a storm. My father is one of the few men who can thatch. He calls each strip a bed. When he has one bed thatched he moves the ladder.
    He goes one like this until he has one side thatched and then he goes to the other side. He then gets long sally rods & puts them up on the thatch and then he puts staples of rods to hold them on.