School: Coracrin

Corracrin, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    to every house begging for nuts and apples and pennies and ask can they get lodgins for a night, some people chase them away, and others stake them in and give them nuts and apples and pennies. Some people gets three saucers put clay, in one and water in the other, and a ring in the other. Then he a scarf around some ones eyes and let him pick a saucer. If it is the one with the clay he will be dead before that time next year. If it is the one with water he will cross water before that time next year. If it is the one with the ring he will be married before that time next year. I heard this from my mother her age is about 40 Eileen Kelly Emyvale