School: Druim (1)

Drum, Co. Monaghan
Doreen Leach

1. A long time ago there was a great wind. One night some people could feel their house shaking. They were afraid it would fall. They ran upstairs and carried the children out of the room. The minute they got out of the room it fell in. The tick was blown off the bed and it was blown to Dartrey. The roofs of houses were lifted off and found far away. The people were not killed. That happened in this district.
  2. Once upon a time about ninety years ago there was a frost for three weeks. My grandfather was out on the lake and when he was a good bit out he heard the ice cracking under his feet. The minister told him to hold on to the ice. He said that he would throw out a rope an pull him out. The rest of the scholars said he might have been drowned but he got out of it all right.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mrs Brown