School: Achadh na Habhla

Scotshouse, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Cantley

1. In olden times, marriages were not celebrated until mid-day. The bride, bridegroom and their friends walked to the church or chapel. When the marriage ceremony was over, they all went to the nearest public house, where they drank to the happiness of the newly married couple, and enjoyed them selves singing songs and making merry.
    After awhile, they started to walk back to the bride's home, hen they came to a crossroads, they all paired off and danced for a short time, this was done at every cross roads they passed on their way.
    A bottle of whiskey was broken over the bride's head, and the whiskey spilled for luck.
    In some cases, men raced on horses to the bride's home, and the first man there "Won the bottle", as it was called. Then they all raced to meet the returning wedding party and the whiskey was drunk on the roadside.
    Wednesday is counted the luckiest day in
    Mr James Murphy