School: Buidheachair (Rockcorry)

Rockcorry, Co. Monaghan
Bean Mhic Énrí

1. There is only one forge in the village of Rockcorry. It is owned by Mr. Patrick Rafferty. This forge is only open for two days of the weeks now, but in olden days it was a very busy spot as it stands at the beginning of the forge lane mentioned by another pupil when giving an account of the old roads. Mr Rafferty is only there about two years but a family called Drumm previously owned it for generations.
    The forge is beside a river. It is beside the street also and it is a small slated building and the door is of no particular shape. Inside are the usual things a blacksmith needs, a large open fireplace, large bellows, an anvil, a sledge, a hammer, pincers, a rasp, a blacksmith's knife, and other small tools for different jobs. He keeps a tub of water (for) to cool the hot iron.
    He shoes horses, asses, ponies, etc. but he doesn't shoe cattle. He mends farm implements such as axes, pikes, spades, shovels, ploughs, harrows, grubbers etc.
    It is a local belief that forge water is a cure for chilblains.
    A story is told about forge water. It is said that when St. Mary was in Ireland that she lost a pin out of her cloak and she went into a blacksmith's
    Bobby Pattison
    Aghadrumkeen, Co. Monaghan