School: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Clonanav, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Candles were made long ago in this parish. The were made from the dirty grease around a pig's puddings.
    The tallow or fat was melted by putting into a pot of boiling water. The pot containing the melted tallow was high and narrow. The was was make of cotton thread or the pith of rushes and dried & steeped in paraffin oil. The wick was tied to a sally switch and dipped in the pot of melted tallow until it was thick enough. One wick at a time was dipped and left aside in a cool place until it hardened & then dipped again each time it was dipped it took on a little tallow and became thicker.
  2. Smith-work
    Richard Hyland of Knockferry used make ploughs, harrows, gates, nails, spades and shovels. His ploughs are still in use and his gates can be seen all over the parish. He used charge £2 for making a plough.
    Joe Fitzgerald
    Castlequarter, Co. Waterford